Accident Summary Nr: 200075307 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed in Tobacco Machine, Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 200075307 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31692692205/01/20132111312221Commonwealth Brands, Inc.

Abstract: On November 27, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a cigarette-making machine. A tobacco clog occurred in the feed hopper area of the cigarette machine. The employee turned off the machine, and removed the machine cover. Employee #1 then reached into the machine to unclog the tobacco. The employee's hand was caught between the transfer roller and conveyor belt. Employee #1's hand was crushed from the tips of his fingers to the knucklebones. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where his fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CLOGGED, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, SMOKING, HAND, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316926922 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported