Accident Summary Nr: 200075273 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Load and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200075273 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 03/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31702355403/19/20134213484121Jrj Trucking, Llc

Abstract: On March 18, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, was replacing leaf springs on a tractor-trailer. To gain access to the leaf springs, he elevated the tractor-trailer with a hydraulic jack. Employee #1 was working under the vehicle when the supported load fell off the jack. He was struck and pinned by the undercarriage of the vehicle and killed.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, HYDRAULIC JACK, UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317023554 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations