Accident Summary Nr: 200075273 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Load and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317023554 | 03/19/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | Jrj Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: On March 18, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, was replacing leaf springs on a tractor-trailer. To gain access to the leaf springs, he elevated the tractor-trailer with a hydraulic jack. Employee #1 was working under the vehicle when the supported load fell off the jack. He was struck and pinned by the undercarriage of the vehicle and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317023554 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |