Accident Summary Nr: 200075265 - Employee Dies from Sepsis from Fall Related Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317086056 | 04/03/2013 | 8412 | 712110 | Reynolda House, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2013, an employee was admitted to WFBH for altered mental status and had gangrene on his left foot that was later amputated. He had signs of sepsis and later died on February 1, 2013. The cause of death was noted as sepsis due to gangrene of the foot following a penetrating injury of the foot. According to the Report of Investigation by Medical Examiner, the employee had been taking out the trash and slipped, twisted his feet and an object penetrated the skin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317086056 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |