Accident: 200075257 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317001667 | 02/27/2013 | 0783 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
On February 27, 2013, Employee #1, a foreman, entered an established danger zone during active tree felling operations and was struck by a falling tree. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317001667 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |