Accident Summary Nr: 200075257 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317001667 | 02/27/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: On February 27, 2013, Employee #1, a foreman, entered an established danger zone during active tree felling operations and was struck by a falling tree. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317001667 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |