Accident Summary Nr: 200075240 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Zinc Bundle and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316978972 | 02/25/2013 | 3429 | 332510 | Kaba Ilco Corp. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2013, Employee #1 was pushing a two-level steel cart that contained a bundle of zinc resting on a pallet. The zinc bundle weighted 2,000 pounds. As he was pushing the cart, one of its wheels hit a hole or ridge in the floor, causing the cart to tip over. Employee #1 was struck by the falling zinc bundle, which trapped and pinned his left foot. His left foot was crushed by the weight of the zinc bundle. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, Employee #1 was treated for his injuries, but died later from pulmonary embolism caused by a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316978972 | Fatality | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |