Accident Summary Nr: 200075232 - Employee Dies from Exposure to Gas Fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316741255 | 01/22/2013 | 5541 | 447110 | Quality Oil Company, Llc |
Abstract: An incident occurred where Employee #1 was found unconscious in the containment sump hole for gas. Employee #1 apparently was overcome by gas fumes. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, where it was determined Employee #1 suffered severe brain damage due to the accident. Employee #1 did not regain consciousness from the incident, and died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316741255 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |