Accident Summary Nr: 200075224 - Worker Is Struck by Machine and Killed in 8-Foot Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200075224 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31690875501/14/20131799238990American Cable & Rigging Supply, Inc.

Abstract: On January 4, 2013, Employee #1, of American Cable & Rigging Supply, Inc., was working on a building construction project. He was operating a core drilling machine to drill holes in precast concrete where metal guardrail posts were to be installed. The bit of the core drilling machine struck a piece of rebar in the precast concrete, causing the drilling machine to rotate. A piece of the drilling machine struck Employee #1, causing him to fall off a wall. He fell approximately 8 feet to the concrete surface below and was killed.

Keywords: DRILL OPERATOR, DRILLING MACHINE, REBAR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316908755 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Fall, other