Accident Summary Nr: 200075208 - Arc Flash Burns Two Electricians Who Were Removing Lugs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316774215 | 12/14/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | A-American Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2012, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male electrician and Employee #2, a 32-year-old male with Electricians Apprentices with A-American Electric Inc, were removing lugs to disconnect wiring from a 480 VAC breaker. Employee #2, the electrician's helper was standing behind Employee #1 and holding a flashlight when an arc flash occurred. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 burned by the arc flash and required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316774215 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 316774215 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians' apprentices |