Accident Summary Nr: 200075190 - Employee Is Struck and Killed in Logging Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316678051 | 11/01/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Max Montgomery Dba Montgomery Saw Mill |
Abstract: On October 11, 2012, Employee #1 was walking in a forest during a logging operation. A coworker was using a chain saw to cut down a 30 ft tall and 8 in. diameter tree. As the coworker made the last cut, the tree fell and struck Employee #1, who crossed into the fall path of the tree. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316678051 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |