Accident Summary Nr: 200075174 - Truck Driver Jumps from Rolling Truck, Suffers Lacerations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316774488 | 10/03/2012 | 0851 | 115310 | Pisgah Hardwood Corporation |
Abstract: On October 2, 2012, Employee #1, a 68-year-old male log truck driver with Pisgah Hardwood Corporation, was leaving a logging site with a loaded truck. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle and was not able to gain control of his truck once it started rolling downhill. Employee #1jumped from truck's cab just before the truck crashed into a large tree. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered from unspecified lacerations from the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316774488 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |