Accident Summary Nr: 200075158 - Employee Gets Engulfed from Partial Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316774041 | 10/04/2012 | 1623 | 237110 | Mitchell Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2012, Employee #1 of Mitchell Services, Inc., was in a trench which was approximately 4 feet deep when the ground underneath him sank. Employee #1 fell into the void and was engulfed from approximately his waist down. He was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2800 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316774041 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |