Accident Summary Nr: 200075109 - Two Employees Are Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316645522 | 08/03/2012 | 9621 | 926120 | North Carolina Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: On August 3, 2012, a privately owned vehicle (POV) was traveling north in the right lane of North Carolina Route 60. The vehicle traveled onto the right shoulder and into the work zone, striking two North Carolina DOT employees, killing them. The driver had fallen asleep.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316645522 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 316645522 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |