Accident Summary Nr: 200075091 - Recycling Facility Worker Is Caught by Auger and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316630227 | 07/27/2012 | 5093 | 325991 | Southern Investments, Llc |
Abstract: On July 27, 2012, an employee was working as the operator of a crushing or grinding machine at a plastic recycling facility. He was working on a conveyor line, removing wire from baled plastic recyclable materials, such as milk and detergent jugs. He was working near a double auger. One auger was on top of the other, with approximately 3 inches (75 millimeters) between the two. The double auger fed materials into a hopper and then to a grinder. The employee was pulled between the blades of the auger and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316630227 | Fatality | Other | Crushing and grinding machine operators |