Accident Summary Nr: 200075026 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Steel Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316453018 | 05/10/2012 | 1794 | 238910 | Knott Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 8, 2012, a trackhoe operator was pulling a 5-inch steel pipe and a 10-inch diameter steel pipe from a debris pile to place them in a cleared area. The 5-inch pipe was approximately 70-feet in length, and the 10-inch pipe was 50-feet in length. The trackhoe operator met resistance as he pulled the pipes. When the pipes released, the 5-inch pipe swung outward, striking Employee #1 in the head as he walked around the corner of building and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316453018 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |