Accident Summary Nr: 200075018 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316476472 | 05/02/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Asheville Metal Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 2, 2012 Employee #1 of Asheville Metal Recycling, Inc. was cutting the top off of a 55 gallon metal drum, which had contained a flammable liquid, when the top of the drum blew off. Employee suffered a contusion, abrasion and bruising due to the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316476472 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |