Accident Summary Nr: 200075000 - Employee Injures Hand When Caught Between Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 200075000 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 03/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31635928003/14/20122262313210Abercrombie Textiles Ii, Llc

Abstract: A On March 8, 2012, Employee #1 was removing broken string, and when the employee's right hand was caught in between the rollers of a slasher machine. Employee was treated at an area hospital and remained hospitalized.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316359280 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported