Accident Summary Nr: 200074987 - Employee Is Hospitalized after Chemicals Splashed His Arms

Accident Summary Nr: 200074987 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 04/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31648647104/24/20125169424690Gersan Industries, Incorporated

Abstract: On April 23, 2012, Employee #1 was mixing chemicals and was splashed on his arms. The employee walked to another building and used dish detergent to wash his arms. Afterwards, he became short of breath and drove himself to his doctor's office. Employee #1 passed out at his doctor's office and his heart apparently stopped beating. CPR was administered and he was taken to the hospital. The employee was in the emergency room for observation of chemical poisoning, but was later admitted. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316486471 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported