Accident Summary Nr: 200074987 - Employee Is Hospitalized after Chemicals Splashed His Arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316486471 | 04/24/2012 | 5169 | 424690 | Gersan Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 23, 2012, Employee #1 was mixing chemicals and was splashed on his arms. The employee walked to another building and used dish detergent to wash his arms. Afterwards, he became short of breath and drove himself to his doctor's office. Employee #1 passed out at his doctor's office and his heart apparently stopped beating. CPR was administered and he was taken to the hospital. The employee was in the emergency room for observation of chemical poisoning, but was later admitted. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316486471 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |