Accident Summary Nr: 200074961 - Employees Are Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316359272 | 03/08/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | James Johnson, Jr. Dba Johnson'S Builders |
| 316382332 | 03/08/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Gregory Scott Bassler Dba Scott Shots |
Abstract: On March 8, 2012, three employees were replacing fiberglass reinforced panels (FRP) in the kitchen of a restaurant. The employees were using a flammable adhesive when a spark caused an explosion. The employees were transported to an area hospital, suffering lacerations to their face, arms and hands. The employee's remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316359272 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 316382332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 316359272 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |