Accident Summary Nr: 200074953 - Baler Machine Cathes Fire and Burns Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316472265 | 03/21/2012 | 2679 | 322299 | Carolina Precision Fibers, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 30, 2012, Employee #1, 40 year-old male baler machine operator with Carolina Precision Fibers Inc., received a second degree burns due to fire/explosion while working a cuber (baler machine) on production line #1. A mulch product was being produced from cellulose fibers at the time of the fire/explosion. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316472265 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |