Accident Summary Nr: 200074920 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316112895 | 12/21/2011 | 1761 | 238170 | Mathis Home Improvements, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 15, 2011, five employees were working at an existing two-story, brick-faced, frame, four-unit apartment building. They were installing metal guttering hood, when the hood contacted an energized source of electrical power. The narrative did not state the nature of that source. Three employees received an electric shock, and two were thrown from a ladder. One employee on the ladder was unable to move. He was "leg locked to the ladder." Current entered his left hand and came out his rear left calf in a straight line where his leg was locked onto the ladder. A second employee was shocked and unable to let go of the hood. He was thrown from the ladder to the concrete sidewalk 18 to 22 feet (5.5 to 6.7 meters) below. The third employee was the employer. He was thrown approximately 4 to 5 feet (1.2 to 1.5 meters) into a bush below. All three were taken to a hospital. Two were released, and one remained in an ICU with a possible crushed spine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316112895 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |