Accident Summary Nr: 200074888 - Employee Dies of Hyperthermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315505354 | 09/08/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Bradley R. Goodrich Dba Wb Sealcoating, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 2011, an employee was working outside paving. Work in the area was almost completed when the first indication of something being wrong with the employee was observed by a coworker. The employee started wandering around the truck and said he was going to see his girlfriend. When asked what was wrong, the employee responded he didn't know, just that he didn't feel well at the moment. The employee was taken by the coworker to a nearby shade tree where he sat to cool down. No water was offered by the coworker. Emergency medical services were called and the employee was taken to the emergency room. The employee was in full cardiac arrest with a temperature of 105 degrees F. Measures to cool him were attempted and he was intubated and ultimately placed on ice. The employee's temperature went up to 108.4 degrees F and he never responded to the treatment and died. The reported probable cause of death was hyperthermia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315505354 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |