Accident Summary Nr: 200074839 - Two Employees Struck Buy Auto at Road Construction Site

Accident Summary Nr: 200074839 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31607603311/02/20110783561730Jeremiah Blaylock Dba Jeremiah Blaylock

Abstract: This accident occurred when a driver failed to see flagger in roadway. The driver travelled past traffic signs and a flagger, and ran into a wood chipper positioned on edge of roadway. The wood chipper was knocked to the right and struck Employee #1 and Employee #2, standing on shoulder of road. The car, wood chipper, and both Employee #1 and Employee #2 came to rest off the roadway after impact. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to a local hospital where they were treated and released.

Keywords: AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316076033 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 316076033 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported