Accident Summary Nr: 200074821 - Employee Is Injured in Rock Fracturing Operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315658583 | 05/18/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Mckinney Drilling Company, Llc |
Abstract: On May 17, 2011, Employee #1 and his coworkers were operating a rock fracturing tool to remove rock from a shaft being constructed for a future parking structure. Employee #1 attempted to fire a booster charge, but the booster misfired. Employee #1 determined that a second hole should be drilled and filled with a second booster charge. As Employee #1 drilled the second hole, Employee #1 entered the first hole, and the initial misfired booster reacted and exploded. The explosion caused flying rock and debris to be disbursed throughout the shaft. Employee #1 was hit by this debris, which caused serious injuries to his eyes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315658583 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Explosives workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |