Accident Summary Nr: 200074763 - Employee Is Fatally Struck by Bucket of Trackhoe and Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 200074763 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31569747408/01/20114952221320Msd Of Buncombe County

Abstract: On August 1, 2011, a concrete manhole was being lowered into an excavation with a backhoe bucket. Chains were used to attach the manhole to the bucket. Employee #1 in the excavation for some unknown reason placed his head and shoulders between the manhole, which was resting on the ground, and the bucket of the trackhoe. A hydraulic hose on the trackhoe failed, and this caused the bucket to fall. Employee #1was caught between the trackhoe bucket and the concrete manhole.

Keywords: CHAIN, STRUCK BY, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315697474 Fatality Other Occupation not reported