Accident Summary Nr: 200074755 - Employee Dies from Smoke Inhalation and Heat

Accident Summary Nr: 200074755 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31585885207/28/20119224922160City Of Asheville

Abstract: On July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was extinguishing a fire, when he was overcome by smoke and heat. Employee #1 suffered cardiac arrest and died.

Keywords: HEAT, FIRE EXTINGUISHER, FIRE, CARDIAC ARREST, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315858852 Fatality Other Occupation not reported