Accident: 200074730 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315791285 | 07/01/2011 | 1731 | Tn Tec Security Products Group, Inc. |
On June 27, 2011, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder to access the Level 4 G Chase. While climbing the ladder, he missed the ladder's handrail and fell 7 feet to the lower concrete level. Employee #1 landed on his feet, but then fell backwards and struck his head on the Level 3 slab. He sustained multiple fractures to his right ankle and had a bump on the back of his head. Coworkers called the emergency medical services, and he was transported to Moses Cone Hospital. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | 112 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315791285 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:7 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: Fall from/with ladder |