Accident Summary Nr: 200074714 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ride; Another Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315609602 | 05/16/2011 | 7999 | 713990 | Event Coordinators, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were disassembling a Ferris wheel when a wire cable broke loose from an aluminum swage fitting, allowing 50 of the sweeps to swing free. Employee #1 was knocked from a walkboard, fell about 44 ft, and was killed. Employee #2 was knocked from a man basket and fell 28 ft to the pavement. He was hospitalized for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315609602 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315609602 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |