Accident Summary Nr: 200074672 - Four Employees Are Injured When Trusses Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315490490 | 04/01/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Oscar Arteaga Dba Oscar Arteaga |
Abstract: Employees were installing trusses on a church under construction. After approximately 17 trusses had been set, it was observed that the trusses were leaning. The employees attempted unsuccessfully to pull the trusses manually to a plumb (straight up) position; however, this attempt failed. It was decided by the employer to use a crane to pull the trusses into the plumb position. A synthetic sling was placed around the ends of three trusses and attached to the crane hook. As the crane pulled the trusses, the trusses collapsed and fell onto the sole owner and three of his employees. The owner and his employees suffered fractures, bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315490490 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315490490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 315490490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 315490490 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |