Accident Summary Nr: 200074607 - Employee Falls and Fractures Foot; Later Dies from Embolism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315116905 | 12/21/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | Guilford County Schools Dba Allen Jay Elementary S |
Abstract: On December 7, 2010, Employee #1, a kindergarten teacher, was escorting school children to the bus parking lot to load the school buses when she tripped over a patched area in the parking lot and fell. Employee #1 was wearing high heels. She proceeded to her personal doctor and was diagnosed with a fractured right foot. The doctor referred her to an orthopedic specialist, who fitted her with a cast. Six days later, Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital with pulmonary emboli in both lungs. She died on the seventh day after the fall due to cardiac arrest as a consequence of the pulmonary emboli.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315116905 | Fatality | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |