Accident Summary Nr: 200074581 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Metal Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 200074581 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31480709007/27/20101629238910Crisp & Crisp, Inc.

Abstract: On July 27, 2010, a rigging system, consisting of a nylon sling connected to a metal pulley, was being used to drag felled trees. When the rigging system was put under tension, the nylon sling broke, releasing the pulley. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the metal pulley and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, CONSTRUCTION, TREE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PULLEY, SLING, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314807090 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations