Accident Summary Nr: 200074581 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Metal Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314807090 | 07/27/2010 | 1629 | 238910 | Crisp & Crisp, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2010, a rigging system, consisting of a nylon sling connected to a metal pulley, was being used to drag felled trees. When the rigging system was put under tension, the nylon sling broke, releasing the pulley. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the metal pulley and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314807090 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |