Accident Summary Nr: 200074573 - Two Employees Drown in River

Accident Summary Nr: 200074573 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 09/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31505780210/01/20106552237210Crescent Resources, Llc

Abstract: On September 30, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were inspecting a piece of land by boat that was along a river. The boat became unstable, causing Employees #1 and #2 to fall from the boat and drown. There were no witnesses to the incident; however, their bodies were discovered later.

Keywords: CHEST, LUNG, INHALATION, RIVER, FALL, DROWN, BOAT, UNSTABLE POSITION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315057802 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 315057802 Fatality Other Occupation not reported