Accident Summary Nr: 200074540 - Employee Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200074540 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483996009/01/20100783561730Jack Crump Tree & Mowing Service

Abstract: On August 28, 2010, Employee #1 was removing and trimming tree in a residential area. Using a boom truck, he positioned himself near a delimbed tree to place a cable around the limb. The limb was located by 2400 volt overhead power lines. As he raised the basket approximately 27.33 ft, he contacted the power line and received an electrical shock. The employer used the controls on the boom truck to lower him and the basket. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and found him in cardiac arrest. He was transported to a hospital where he was stabilized. Employee #1 was then transferred to a medical center, and underwent additional medical procedures. He died nine days later.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, CARDIAC ARREST, TREE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314839960 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported