Accident Summary Nr: 200074532 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor thru Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314839622 | 08/18/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | James Henderson D.B.A. James Henderson |
Abstract: On August 16, 2010, an employee was removing a copper pipe that supplied water to a hot water heater. As he pulled the pipe through a hole, it came into contact with the 220-volt electric power lines for the hot water heater. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314839622 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |