Accident Summary Nr: 200074532 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor thru Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200074532 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483962208/18/20101711238220James Henderson D.B.A. James Henderson

Abstract: On August 16, 2010, an employee was removing a copper pipe that supplied water to a hot water heater. As he pulled the pipe through a hole, it came into contact with the 220-volt electric power lines for the hot water heater. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, PLUMBING, WATER PIPE, WATER HEATER, E GI IC, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314839622 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source