Accident Summary Nr: 200074425 - Employee Is Pinned by Propane Tank and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314474529 | 07/30/2010 | 5984 | 454312 | Blossman Gas Of North Carolina, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2010, Employee #1, a gas salesman and a delivery driver, was delivering liquid propane to a residence. The 500-gallon, above-ground service tank was located part-way up a slope. As the employee was filling the tank, the tank dislodged and slid/rolled down the slope, catching him. The tank and the employee rolled down the slope and was stopped by a small tree. The tank was resting on the employee's chest and abdomen. Employee #1 died from traumatic asphyxia due to the weight of the tank on his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314474529 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Driver-sales workers |