Accident Summary Nr: 200074409 - Employee Run over by Spreader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314555897 | 06/14/2010 | 7032 | 721214 | Camp Glen Arden Group, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 pulled a manure spreader with a tractor to a horse pasture to spread the manure. Employee #1 stopped on a hill slope and got between the tractor and the manure spreader to engage the spreader mechanism. The tractor began to roll, Employee #1, pulled the pin which attached the manure spreader to the tractor, and the manure spreader ran over him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314555897 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |