Accident Summary Nr: 200074391 - Employee Dies Falling from High Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314619925 | 05/28/2010 | 4581 | 488190 | Triad International Maintenance Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were on a 25 ft scaffold, setting it up in order to perform maintenance on an aircraft. The center of the work platform was equipped with sliding floor panels which allowed the sections of floor to open up around the tail of the aircraft On top of the floor panels was a rolling platform the maintenance workers would stand on, while servicing the aircraft. Employee #1 and a coworker, pushed the rolling platform toward the tail of the aircraft, to put it into position, and discovered that six of the sliding floor panels directly below were open instead of closed. Subsequently, the Employee #1 fell through the opening in the floor of the platform as he pushed the rolling platform forward, landing on the concrete ground below. Employee #1 passed away as a result of injuries suffered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314619925 | Fatality | Other | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |