Accident Summary Nr: 200074383 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Crank

Accident Summary Nr: 200074383 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31460608805/13/20102824325222Colbond, Inc.

Abstract: On May 11, 2010, Employee #1, of Colbond, Incorporated, was working on a drum of an F-1 machine. He rotated the hand crank into a horizontal position. Upon pulling the crank out, he struck himself on the top of his head. Employee #1 suffered cuts and lacerations to his head.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, MACHINIST, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314606088 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations