Accident Summary Nr: 200074367 - Employee Is Asphyxiated by Carbon Monoxide Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200074367 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31429356404/06/20105411447110Cc Jones, Inc. Dba Cooper Creek General Store

Abstract: On January 30, 2010, Employee #1, a convenience store owner, ran a gasoline powered generator in a location that caused a build-up of carbon monoxide. He was killed from carbon monoxide asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, AIR CONTAMINATION, TOXIC FUMES, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314293564 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported