Accident Summary Nr: 200074334 - Worker Amputates Finger in Machine Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314139171 | 12/31/2009 | 3714 | 336322 | Tyco Electronics Corporation |
Abstract: On December 30, 2009, a worker was taking parts out of a mold press machine by hand when a coworker pressed a remote button (located on the opposite side of the machine) to restart the mold press. The tip of one of the worker's fingers was crushed and amputated by the slide mechanism of the mold press. The sliding gate (guard) was equipped with an interlock but it was not fully operational. The worker was transported to the hospital where she was treated and released the same day. The workers did not utilize lockout procedures during the parts clearing process. The machine had two "restart" buttons, and one of them was located on the opposite side of the machine and not accessible to the exposed worker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314139171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |