Accident Summary Nr: 200074326 - Employee Is Burned When Gasoline Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200074326 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 12/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31360434012/10/20091799238990Brie Enterprises, Inc. Dba Big Foot Paving

Abstract: Employee #1, a paving contractor, was attempting to refuel a small gasoline-powered engine mounted on a liquid asphalt distributor. Two propane-powered burners on the distributor were in operation. Gasoline spilled onto the distributor and onto the employee and was ignited by one of the burners. The employee received second and third degree burns to his legs.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, ENGINE, GASOLINE, ASPHALT, LEG, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313604340 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers