Accident Summary Nr: 200074193 - Worker Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313602088 | 10/21/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | All About Care Heating & Air,Inc. |
Abstract: On October 7, 2009, Employee #1, of All About Care Heating & Air, Inc., was working on the heating and air conditioning system of a two-story home. While installing flexible piping, he was using a handheld drill to secure the piping and fell through a 25-inch by 78-inch hole in the floor falling 11 feet to the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313602088 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |