Accident Summary Nr: 200074169 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 200074169 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 09/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31360010809/24/20098211611110Randolph County Board Of Education

Abstract: On September 22, 2009, Employee #1 was found dead in a mechanical access area at the bottom of a stairway. He had fallen from the stairway while accessing a mezzanine to perform work for an HVAC system.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, STAIR, REPAIR, AIR CONDITIONER, MECHANIC, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313600108 Fatality Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics