Accident Summary Nr: 200074086 - Employee Is Burned in Chest When Fire Starts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313060436 | 07/02/2009 | 2448 | 321920 | Carpenter Design, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2009, Employee #1, an operator, was operating a tub grinder when a fire, from unknown source, started below his work station. Employee #1 jumped from the cab to a lower level. He was burned in his chest, arms, hands, and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313060436 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |