Accident Summary Nr: 200074078 - Employee Electrocuted from Contact with Energized Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313060147 | 07/08/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Power Tec Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 6, 2009, Employee # 1 was relocating overhead lights, when he made contact with an energized wire. He received an electrical shock. Employee # 1 was transported to Moses Cone Memorial Hospital, where he later was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 740 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313060147 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |