Accident Summary Nr: 200074029 - Fire and Explosion Occurs in Foundry Exhaust Bag House
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312198716 | 03/20/2009 | 3365 | 331524 | Brp Us Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2009, a 'flare fire' occurred when a hot casting and foundry sand were dumped on the shaker table at the #1 Cast Line Dump Station. The flare ignited deposited material that had built-up on the interior of the exhaust hood. Flames entered the exhaust duct and traveled to the Bag House, resulting in a secondary fire and explosion. No injuries occurred to the employees or responding emergency personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312198716 | Occupation not reported |