Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200074011 - Employee Is Struck By Steel Pipe Section During Transport

Accident: 200074011 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 03/30/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31305096503/31/20091795D.H. Griffin Wrecking Company, Inc.

On March 30, 2009, Employee #1 was using an excavator to remove a section of rolled steel piping from the outside of a turbine building. As he transferred the pipe, it became unstable and penetrated the cab of the excavator. Employee #1 was struck by the pipe, causing several fractures in unspecified locations. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: fracture, excavator, struck by, falling object, unstable load
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313050965 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile