Accident: 200074011 - Employee Is Struck By Steel Pipe Section During Transport
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313050965 | 03/31/2009 | 1795 | D.H. Griffin Wrecking Company, Inc. |
On March 30, 2009, Employee #1 was using an excavator to remove a section of rolled steel piping from the outside of a turbine building. As he transferred the pipe, it became unstable and penetrated the cab of the excavator. Employee #1 was struck by the pipe, causing several fractures in unspecified locations. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313050965 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |