Accident Summary Nr: 200073971 - Employee Is Killed When Entangled in Mulch Blower Augers

Accident Summary Nr: 200073971 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31219625612/02/20080781541320Re-Mulch, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a mulch blower, and he fell onto the augers, became entangled, and was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, AUGER, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312196256 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported