Accident Summary Nr: 200073963 - Employee Is Crushed Between Load and Roller, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312194939 | 11/06/2008 | 5031 | 423310 | Wilderness N.C., Inc. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2008, Employee #1 stepped into 17-in. opening, between conveyor sections. The conveyor was started from a remote location, and the load on the conveyor crushed the employee between it and the conveyor roller. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312194939 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |