Accident Summary Nr: 200073955 - Heavy Equipment Mechanic Killed When Struck by Support Block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312198005 | 01/21/2009 | 4212 | 484220 | Crews Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2008, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic was killed when a metal support block of a lowboy trailer broke off and struck him in the face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312198005 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |