Accident Summary Nr: 200073807 - Worker Dies from Injuries Suffered on a Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200073807 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31219508410/20/20084226484220Truse Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: On October 15, 2008, a worker was performing work on a scissor lift with a coworker. The scissor lift was positioned so that a 4-in. by 2.75-in.-I-beam cut perpendicular across the top of the guardrails of the lift. The I-beam separated the two workers. The coworker was operating the lift and proceeded to pull away from the spot where they had been working. The worker who was working at the rear of the lift was struck in the abdomen by the I-beam and subsequently pinned against the rear guardrail of the lift. The worker declined medical treatment and later died that night as a result of the injuries suffered in the incident.

Keywords: BEAM, ABDOMEN, GUARDRAIL, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312195084 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction